Big Island Thieves
[…] OBRERO, swift legislative action may be necessary to correct this obsolete statute.

In his dissent Chief Justice Rectenwald stated, “HRS Section 801-1 is directly contrary to the text and purpose of article I, section 10.  It was therefore superseded and rendered inoperative the day that the 1982 amendment went into effect.  The fact that the legislature neglected to take an obsolete statute off the books should not be allowed to defeat the intent of the framers.”

As for possible legislative action, one suggestion would be to amend Section 801-1 (Indictment, complaint, or information) to read as follows, “No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment, complaint following a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing, or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt” (emphasis added).

All of the County Prosecutors and the Attorney General’s Office are currently discussing among their staff and leadership on proposed courses of action. Please let me know if you have any questions.